World Stroll
Flag of North Korea
Eastern Asia

North Korea

Democratic People's Republic of Korea
Full trip coming soon

Take the short quiz About five relaxed minutes.

CapitalPyongyang
LanguageKorean
CurrencyNorth Korean won (₩)
Area120,538 km²
PopulationAbout 26 million (2023)
Calling code+850
Drives on theRight

Population, calling code and driving side from Wikidata, checked on 2026-09-24.

Your trip to North Korea

Ready for the trip?

5 questionsAbout 3 minutesNo timer
ChinaIndiaJapanMongoliaNorth KoreaRussiaSouth Korea

Neighbours

Coming to this trip

  • A short story of North Korea
  • At the table: a famous dish and its recipe
  • Say it like a local: five phrases with audio
  • Review: questions come back when you are about to forget
Send a postcard from North KoreaA free digital postcard for family and friends.